Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12015)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes were first introduced into this country three or four hundred years ago. They are very good food and in olden days they were eaten by the people with sour milk. The potatoes are planted in my district in the month of March. When a man ploughs a field for the first year it is called bán and this is supposed to be better for the potato-crop. When a field is ploughed before, it is called stubble ground. The drills are made and the manure is spread on the furrow. Then the potatoes are spread on the manure and the drills are closed by ploughing at each side of them. When a man has very little garden he makes taobh fhód. He turns a sod in at each side and leaves a grass patch in the middle. Then he spreads the potatoes on the grass patch and covers them with manure. He then digs the furrows and covers the manure with earth. When the ground is ready the potatoes are cut into sciolláns and this is usually done by an old woman. There is an "eye" in every potato and the potato is cut according to the number of eyes in it. This is done for the good of the potato and out of every eye grows a stalk The potatoes are then planted
    James Dennis
    Maigh, Co. Chorcaí