Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12015)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

1. These are the games I play. Out doors - hide and go seek, donkey, pitch and toss.
    Donkey is played this way. A ball is got and the boys or girls throw the ball to each other and if they let the ball fall they will get a letter. Whoever lets the ball fall six times will be called donkey. Pitch and toss is played this way. A stone called a "bub" is put at a certain place. Then a line is drawn with chalk and each player stands behind the line. Each player throws a penny and whoever has a penny nearest to the "bub" will get the first toss. All the pennies that are heads belong to the first player. Then the second person nearest to the "bub" gets a second throw and so on until the pennies are used.
    Mark Stokes
    Cornelius Cremin