Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lisbealad, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old Jew was educating his son because he was sending him out to earn for himself. Ikey do not trust anyone, he said several times, but Ikey paid no heed to him. Then he told Ikey to go up stairs. The old Jew stood at the foot of the stairs and held out his two arms to his son who was at the top of the stairs and said, jump into my arms Ikey. Ikey jumped and his father pulled back and left Ikey fall on the floor and he broke his nose. That will teach you a lesson Ikey not to trust anybody.
    Timothy Powell
    Kilronane West, Co. Cork
    Mr Timothy Powell
  2. It was a lovely moonlight night by the sea coast. I was fourteen years of age and was home on my Christmas Holidays. We had a card party at a neighbours house. It was late in the night on I returning home with a relative about my own age. The night was very still and out of the silence came a sad musical cry. We stood still to listen. It ceased, it rose again a mournful wail. It died my companion said, we heard no more but at the next cross a hooded woman passed like a shadow. We saw her and at that