School: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 4230)

Lios Cúil Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    many other things. He has several implements, the sledge hammer to strike the red iron. The small hammer to drive the nails into the horse-shoe. The bellows is covered with leather and a handle in it. The anvil is to put the red iron on it. The pincers is to pull the nails off the horse-shoes. The knife is to cut the horses hooves so that the shoe would fit it.
    He mends wheels and puts bands on them. He also puts shafts in cars. The forge is white washed inside. The colour of the door is red. The shutter of the windows are also red.

The two local fairs are held at Midleton and Fermoy. They are monthly fairs. Every year there used to be a horse fair in Bartlemy but the last time it was held there were only a few horses there. It was never held since. Long ago fairs were held at cross roads. Sometimes fairs were held in farmer's houses. When people go to fairs they pay twopence to leave their animals on the streets. Fairs are mostly held in fair fields. A special fair for horses is held every year in Midleton. It is held in the month of November. Cattle
    Nora Woods