School: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

The nicest game I play is hide -. ang . go- seek. I play it in school with the other scholars.
    We play if for half an hour every day. First we count twenty twice and the two persons who are twenty go seeking. The others go ahide and the two who are seeking come down from the height to the corner of the school and they try to catch all of them. All who are up in the height before the seeker catches them are not caught. All who are not up in the height and the seeker catches them are counted. If there is no body caught the two who are seeking first should seek again. If there are three caught they count two twenties. If there was only one caught they count for the second and they go seeking. Any number of girls can play it.
    Colours is another game which I like.
    First they count for two and one of them gives a colour to all the others. When she has given them all a colour the girl knocks with two stones.
    The other girl comes out to her and she asks her "what does she want" and she says she wants colours and she comes in. The other girl calls out some colour and if she calls the right person that person runs and if the hunter catches
    Philomena Mc Carthy