School: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. There is a blessed well in Bartlemy. The 15th of August is the day when people visit and pay rounds. It is called St Bartholomew's well. There is St Fanahan well in Mitchelstown where several people were cured and St Fanahan was seen by people. The 25th of November is the day dedicated to it. It is kept a holiday and high Mass is celebrated in Mitchelstown church. There is a blessed well in Templeboden. It is called St John the Baptist's well. He is the patron Saint and in olden times there were several cures. People used come form all parts to settle any dispute before the statue of St John the baptist until some miracle happened and the Priest broke the statue.
    Michael Patrick Hegarty
    Mrs Richard Hegarty
    Ballincurrig, Co. Cork
  2. There is a blessed well in Britway. It is a very nicely situated well about ten yards in from the road. There is a wall all around it.
    There is a sycamore tree growing beside it and its branches are over the