School: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

There are three forges in this parish - one in Ballincurrig one in Ballycranna and one in Templeboden.
    The one in Ballycranna is a very old one. The one in Ballincurrig is owned by Mr. Fitzgearld and the one in Templeboden is owned by Mr. Murnane. The one in Templeboden is about nine yards from the grave-yard. It is wide house with bags in the roof. There are two streams along side it and two cross roads there. There is one fire there and one bellows to blow it. There is an anvil in the middle of the forge. He puts shoes on horses and donkeys. He makes iron gates and parts of a plough. It is said that any blacksmith that washes his hands in the water for cooling the red iron it is the sign of good luck. It is said that one day the Blessed Virgin lost her brooch and she ashed a blacksmith to make another one for her and [?] when it was red he put it into the water to cool and that is said about it. The dwelling house is along side it. There are ploughs and harrows outside the forge door. It is a very old forge and it is situated on the side of the road. The horses go in to the forge.
    Philomena Mc Carthy