Scoil: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

It is a sign of bad luck to burn an alder tree. It is a sign of bad luck to spill salt. It is lucky to hang a horse over the door. It is unlucky to hear the cuckoo with your left ear. When the haw thorn blossoms are very plentiful in the beginning of Summer it is a sign of a bad Winter. When it is raining in Saint Swithin's day it will be raining for forty days. When there are sparks flying towards a person from the fire it is a sign he is going to get money. If a person dreams of the same thing three nights in succession especially about money they think it is going to come true.
    If a person opens an umbrella inside in a house it is a sign he will not grow any more.

The years of the famine were 1846, 1847 and 1848.
    The famine did not affect this side of the parish much. In the year 1846 the blight appeared on the potatoes and they decayed in the ground. The people did not understand much about it as it was the first year it ever appeared.
    The famine was very bad in Templenacarriga and Ballyedmond, and some deaths occurred there.
    Thomas O' Riordan