Scoil: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 4230)

Lios Cúil Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There are several local placenames to be heard in this townland. ...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    r end. There is a field in Mr. Buckley's farm and it is called Coxes field. It is called that name because there was a man living there and he was called Cox as a nickname. He was living in a small thatched house in the corner of that field. His proper name was Norris. There is a turn in the road outside where the house was and some people call it Norris's bend.
    There is another field in my father's farm and it is called Páirc-an-leasa because there were three forts together in that field. The ruins of them are to be seen yet. there is another field called Páirc-an-uisge because there was a large stream of water running through the centre of that field.

There are several local place names such as the Carrigeen field...

There are several local place names such as the Carrigeen field because there are rocks in the corner of it. It is in my father's land. In Mr Barry's land there is a field which is called the kiln field because in years past the people used to burn lime in the kiln which is in the field. Another one is the fort field because there is a fort in the corner of it. It is situated in my father's land and there are trees growing in it The walls around it are knocked. Another
    Nora Woods
    Mrs Thomas Woods