Scoil: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 4230)

Lios Cúil Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

Shrove was one certain time they had for people to be married...

Shrove was one certain time they had for people to be married and on Shrove Tuesday the old maids were sent to a place called Sceilig. There were not any marriages to be had outside Shrove as the old people would not allow it.
    They used to spend the morning in the girl's house and have breakfast there and in the evening they used to go to the church. Then after they were married they went to the boy's house and spent the evening there. Another old custom was the Straw boys. They used to dress themselves with straw and go the Bride's house and the bride would dance with each of them.
    Another custom was that the girl could not visit her own house for over six weeks. The newly married pair would not go to Mass in their own parish the first Sunday. The old people long ago made several matches especially in Shrove. Shrove Tuesday was the last day they had for getting married in that certain time
    Mary O Driscoll
    Mrs Timothy O' Driscoll