Scoil: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 4230)

Lios Cúil Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    remains of a house. A family by the name of Barrys lived there long ago. We call another field the well field. There is a well of spring water in it. Near the well there is the ruins of a house. We call three other fields the bridge fields because they are near the bridge. Paircín an Bhóthair is a small field near the road. The big black we call another field because it is a big field and there is black soil in it.

The lake field is the name of Mr. Barry's. There is a lake in the middle of the field. The bog field is the name of my father's field. It got that name for there is a bog in one side.
    The twenty acre field is the name of one of my father's field. It got that name for there are twenty acres in it and it is a very wide field. The fort field is the name of my father's field. It got that name for there is a fort in it. The ditches are there still
    The seven-acre is the name of my father's field. The well field is the name of Mr. O Connell's field of Templeboden. It got that name for there is a blessed well in it.
    The lodge field is the name of Mr.
    Baile an Churraigh, Co. Chorcaí