Scoil: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 4230)

Lios Cúil Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

There is a well at the end of our farm. It is called Tyng Shiela. Is was once a holy well. There is a legend told by the old people that there are three crocks of gold buried underneath the well. There is a woman called Shiela guarding it. At one time a man dreamt of it three nights in succession. Then he and a few companions went to dig for it. As they were digging they saw Shiela coming towards them with a bush of lighted furze. She told them that it was the third Séan in the same family would get it. They all ran away in great fear and nobody ever since went to dig for it.

Some years ago a farmer living in Lisgoold west, had saved a large heap of turf for the winter and he had it neatly piled up in the haggard. One cold night he went to get a basket of turf for the fire and found some of it had disappeared. The same thing went on night after night. The man was surprised. The dog never barked and he was a very good watch dog. One neighbour in particular used
    Denis Dunlea