Scoil: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 4230)

Lios Cúil Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are but two holy wells in this parish one in Ballycrana and the other in Templebodan, both of which are very well kept. The people still visit them on the week preceding August the fifteenth and perform three visits around the well. We go to the one in Ballycrana which is in Mr Riordan's land. It is called Mary's well and there is also a Mass rock near by with a cross marked on it.
    Ballycrana well is grotto shaped being enclosed by three walls also a wall over it. There are some images and statues by the walls also some stone images. In the wall there is a till in which there is a cup from which the people drink the well water when they visit the well. Some people wash their face and hands in the water that flows from the well, also they rub it into any affected part such as sore eyes. There are two palm trees by the well on which people leave relics such[?] as rosary beads ribbons or pictures.
    A well in Aghada called Whitewell is a very popular well as people from Cork, Fermoy and Midleton go there. There were several large cures there. A boy was cured of sunstroke, a man of paralysis and a woman who was ill for some time previous of constant headache walked from Lisgoold to Whitewell on August the fifteenth some years ago was cured. The rounds are still performed at this well. They are begun at the right hand side of it, and seven Our Fathers, seven Hail Mary's and seven Glory be to the Fathers on four mounds around the well.
    Thomas O Riordan
    Mrs J.C. O' Riordan