Scoil: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 4230)

Lios Cúil Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

There are three forges in this parish, one in Lisgoold, one in Ballincurrig, and one in Templeboden. There were six forges in it once but three are in ruins now. The one nearest to us is at Lisgoold top cross. The blacksmith shoes horses, ponies, and donkeys, and repairs plough socks and other farm implements.
    The blacksmiths were more numerous before as mostly all farm implements were made by them, including ploughs of all kinds, harrows, shovels, and hoes.
    The blacksmiths implements are an anvil vice bellows hammer, sledge, pincers tongs and punch. There is a large open fire in the forge called a hob, sometimes there are two or three. Some of the forge work is done in the open air such as banding wheels and making the bands. For this purpose there is always a concrete block outside the forge door.
    The forge was always a great meeting place, and the men of the neighbourhood always congregated at them to discuss the happenings of the day, while the blacksmith is hard at work shoeing horses and other work. The forges were also a great meeting place of the Fenians and they met at the forges to discuss matters regarding the rising, while the smith was making or pointing 'croppy' pikes.
    Thomas O Riordan