Scoil: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 4230)

Lios Cúil Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

Once there was only one fire in Norway. A man and a boy were employed to keep the fire lighting. The man to do it by day and the boy by night. One night the boy was tired and he fell asleep. There was a white polar bear and he did not want any fire and he went over to the fire and rolled himself over it until there was only one spark of fire left then he went away. There was a robin watching him and she went over to it and began blowing it with her wings. After a while a blaze came and it lit the sticks. When the boy woke up he saw the fire lighting and the robin blowing it. When he went over to the robin and her breast was red from the flame and that is how the robin got its red breast.
    Josephine Payne
    Mrs John Payne
    Baile an Churraigh, Co. Chorcaí

There are several forts in this Parish. There is one in Ballyera and straight across from there is another one in Corbally which can be seen from it. It is in Mr Hegart's land and it is round in shape. The field which this fort is in