Scoil: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 4230)

Lios Cúil Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On one occasion a woman the mother of seven children, whose sole food was potatoes and milk, was almost starving of hunger as their crops failed. She did not allow her children to go to a protestant school though her husband wished her to do so. One night she and her children lid down to die and when she awoke the following morning food was found at the door. They got the Government relief then and they survived the famine.
    The Lisgoold landlord was strict and urged his tenants to pay the rent. The road from the pound cross to Knockaheme bridge was made during the famine. Between Ballymacoda and Clonmult there is a field in which the people who died of the famine fever were buried. There were many houses in Lisgoold before the famine which are not to be seen atall now.

The nicest game I play is 'All the birds in the air'. We play it sometimes at school. Any number of girls can play it. First one girl counts up to twenty and what ever girl goes out. Then they count up to twenty again and the girl who is twenty calls. Then one girl gives the name of a bird or a fish to every girl but the other girl who
    Mary 'O Mahony