Scoil: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in Bartlemy and it was one of the best held in Cork. This was not held for the last three or four years as it was badly attended the last year it was there. Some of the best horses and ponies were bought and sold there. Tinkers always attend horse fairs as they trade in horses and they always cause fighting and arguing. Cattle are bought and sold outside these fairs. The butchers come around to the farmers and buy cattle, cows, and sheep from them.

There is one old path in Lisgoold and it is used very much yet. It is going from above the Catholic Church to Corbally. It is a Mass path as it is going through the glen where Mass was celebrated in the penal. The path is crossing the river in the centre of the glen. It is the Lisgoold. There are two large stepping stones across the river for stepping stones to get to the other side. It is then going up through Mr. Buckleys land and into Corbally. Before bridges were made stepping stones were used in several other places also. The water was shallow in those places and it was easy to cross over the stones without getting wet. There are stones across the Owen-na-curra below Lisgoold and there is a path from it up to Ballinveigue. It is not used much now as the water is getting deep there. There is no tradition conc
    Frances O Riordan
    Ní fios