School: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

In the olden times the people had names for all their fields. ...

name from a well which is in the field.
    There is a field in Mr Brien's land named Carraig-Lee. There is a beautiful spring well in that field the water is coming from a rock. There is another field in Mr. Wood's land Lisgoold Midleton called the carraigin. There is rocks in that field.

In olden times the people had names for all their field. Such as the church field it is situated in our land it is called the church because it is long side the graveyard. The fort field is situated in Mr. Twomey's land it is called the fort field because there is a fort in it. The well field is situated in Mr O'Connell's land it is called the well field because there is a well in it. The stone field is situated in Mr Adam's land it is called the stone field because there is a very big in it.
    The fort field is situated in Mr. Wood's land it is called the fort fort field because there is a fort in it. The paircin caol is situated in Mr O Connells land it is called the paircin caol because it is a narrow field. The goat path is situated in Mr Adam's land it is called the goat path because
    John Mac Carthy
    Daniel Mc Carthy