School: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There are several local place names such as the Carrigeen field...

(continued from previous page)
    one is the haggard field for it is outside the ditch of the haggard. Fields near the house are sometimes called paddocks. A field which gives hay every year after another is called the meadow. Another one is the long field because it is long and narrow. In my father's land, there is a field which is called the boggy field because the land in it is wet. Another field is called páirc árd because it is a very high field. In my father's land there is a field which is called the well field because there is a well in it. Another field is Meade's field because Meade's house is outside the ditch.

The famine occurred in the years eighteen forty six and forty seven...

The famine occurred in the years eighteen forty six and forty seven and for a part of the following year. In the first year some potatoes blighted but there was no scarcity until the following year. That year no potato at all grew and the people died of hunger and disease. Those who got to the shore packed themselves into boats and left the Country and those who died on board were thrown into the sea. Those who could not get on board closed the doors and died inside. Some had to be buried without any coffins but were taken
    David Howick
    Mr John Howick