School: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. There is a blessed well in Ballycrana. It is called St Mary's well. The people go there once a year. They start to go there on the 15th August and they keep going there until the following Sunday. This is how they made the rounds. They first go up to the well and say a decade of the Rosary in five differant places. They then drink the water from a cup which is there for that purpose. When they are leaving they leave tokens such as Rosarybeads, ribbons, laces and several other things.
    There were several people in former years and a few two years ago. One was a man from Leadington. He was following the hounds one day, and as the horse was jumping a fence he was thrown from him and he put out his shoulder. He was laid up for several weeks. He went to the well on the fifteenth of August and for the following week. When he had the rounds finished the last day he felt his shoulder aching with pain. When he could not bear the pain any longer they sent for the Doctor when the Doctor came the pain had ceased and the shoulder set. They go there every year since. There are
    Christy Ahern
    Mrs Ahern