School: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    He had not gone far when he saw a great crowd coming towards him. He saw behind these men a man whom he knew had died a short time before The funeral went by towards the Churchyard.
    The man came towards Thomas and told him not to be out so late again. He went home after going about a mile with them. He told his father what happened. A few weeks after the boy died as he got a great fright.

It is supposed there was a graveyard by the road side in Mr Kellys field in Carraigogna whatever happened it removed to Templenacarriga and there is a large pond in its place now.
    Rathcormac graveyard was infested with rats at one time and they were eating all the bodies and they cold not be done away with. But a man came and told the people he could remove them for a certain amount of money. The people gave it to him and he came outside the gate at twelve oclock at night and whistled a tune and all the rats followed him and he took them to Britway graveyard.
    There was a Priest and a man travelling
    Michael P. Hegarty