School: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    in the towns like the fair day and it is a very busy day there. The Fermoy fair twice a month. A lot of people go to that fair. The field is at the end of the town. The fair starts at about half past four a'clock in the morning. It is a very big field. There are the gates leading into it. The fair in Bartlemy is held twice a year. All the people go to that fair. They come from other counties. They pay twopence per beast going into the field. The fair field in Midleton is at the top of the town. There are three gates leading into it - one for sheep, one for the pigs,and one for the cattle. The sheep are sold mostly in the streets

Long ago they had three meals a day. Some people had potatoes for the three meals. The people had sour, thick milk and salt with the potatoes. Some people in the olden times roasted the potatoes by the fire and then ate them with salt. The poor people could not afford to buy tea at that time for it was very dear. It was twelve shillings a pound. Some people drunk butter milk and it was out of basins they drank it. They had Indian meal and they boiled it for their breakfast. In the morning before their breakfast they worked for two hours and a half hours. When the tea came first they drank four or five basins of it as they had no cups. The people boiled salt meat with the Indian meal. When the cups
        1. trade
    Mary O Mahony