School: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

The three local fairs are namely - Midleton fair, Fermoy fair, and Watergrasshill fair. ...

(continued from previous page)
    three years ago, but it is not held now atall. There was also a quarterly fair held in Lisgoold the fair field being in Mr Riordans land. There is a monthly fair held in Cloyne also now. The farmers here get up at three oclock to be in the time for the fair. The November fair is usually called 'Aonach a dip'

Some years ago when Mr Ahern's Grandfather was working in the forge his son was working with him. A man brought a barrel of a gun to the forge to make a set of shoes for his horse. They put it in the fire, after a while there was a great explosion and the gun jumped out of the fire. The shot hit the wall near the horse but did no harm to him. It was an old Fenian gun which the man found in a field.
        1. trade
      1. people
    Martin Ryan
    Mr Martin Ryan

There is a fair held in Midleton, Fermoy, Watergrass Hill and Bartlemy. The nearest fair to our house is Midleton. People take cattle, pigs, and sheep to that fair. It is held on the second Monday of every month. The people take their animals to the fair the night before that day. The people
        1. trade
    Philomena Mc Carthy