School: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    several stones there with features of holy men and women on the well. They were put there by an old man called Seán de Barra. He had one hand only and he used to cut the features better than several tradesmen. One day as he was going to the well with some stones he forgot to take one with him. He left the bag by the roadside and went back for it. While he was away some men came and put false stones in the bag and took out the others. When he came back he noticed nothing but put the bag on his shoulder and went to the well. When he reached there he had nothing but a heap of old stones. He swore who ever did it should be bald. It came to pass that two of the men were bald for the following Sunday.
  2. There are two Blessed Wells in this Parish one in Temple Boden and the other in BalllyCrana. The one in Temple Boden is kept very well. It is in Mr O Connells land. There is a wall about four feet high around it and a gateway in. Outside the wall a large white thorn tree is growing and every person leaves some relic there such as a ribbon, a rosary bead or a coin and several other things on the wall.
    David Howick
    Ballyerra, Co. Cork