Scoil: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

The game I play is "All the birds in the air will be fishes in the sea". ...

The game I play is 'All the birds in the air all the fishes in the sea.' Any number of people could play it. We play it at school every day. First we count up to twenty and whoever is number twenty will give every person the name of a bird or a fish. When everyone had got a name. Another person calls the names. Then the girl asks her to find out a bird and if she was right she should ask the girl to go out and run and if the girl reached the bars before she was caught she is not caught. When all the names are called the girl who gave out the names and the girl who called the names should make out three places Heaven, Hell, and Purgatory and everyone goes into some one of the three places. Another game I play is hide and go seek. First we find two persons to seek. Then when we have found two we go ahide. When we are ahide we say hide and they look for us and hunt us. Whoever is caught must find two to seek. If there were only two persons caught they seek and we go ahide. Sometimes we play it at school There are many hides in the playground. Any number of people could play it.
    Nora Woods