School: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a tailor in Cloyne by the name of Cornelius Duhig. ...

(continued from previous page)
    that she could keep the price of them. She did not know they were her own sheets and she pawned them. When he returned to his native place he told them about his journey with the result that there was a song composed about him.

The hurling and football matches were played much different long ago...

The hurling and football matches were played much different long ago to what they are played now. There were no rules at that time hardly only a light form. There used to be twenty one men at the side.
    Lisgoold and Midleton played a hurling match some years ago. They were a great match and they played it twice and the game was a draw. The third time after playing for an hour it was a draw also. Then they played for a half an hour longer and Lisgoold won by a point. In the parish of Dungourney in years gone by there was the best team in the Co Cork as they beat all Ireland. Their captain was James Kelleher and he was a famous hurler. He remained at it for a long number of years.
    The football matches like the hurling were played in a very rough manner long ago. One parish used to play against another parish. There used to be twenty-one men at the side. They used to play with big strong boots that time. They used to catch it and run
    Kathleen O Connell