School: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    Then they sent them to the tailor to make clothes of it. There was a handle and a whell, wheel in the spinning wheel. The tailor has a big scissors and a sewing and an iron. The use of the scissors is to cut the cloth. It is with his foot he works the machine and it is called a foot machine. When he a suit of clothes made he irons it with the iron.
    There is one dressmaker in Templenacarriga and she goes around to the houses if they were far from her house. The tailor has a piece of tape for to take peoples' measure. When there is any friend dead belong to a person that person wears black clothes. The people wear bright clothes at a wedding. The woollen clothes are the warmest. There are up to thirty people working in the mill at Ballinacurrig. It is situated near the Owenacurra river. The tailor has the trade about twenty years.

There was a tailor in Cloyne by the name of Cornelius Duhig. ...

There was a tailor in Cloyne by the name of Cornelius Duhig. He was going to Dublin and he was robbed of his money before he reached Fermoy as he was going away to evade the law for he assaulted the policeman in Cloyne. He met another soldier and they went into a lodging in Fermoy. They got their supper and a bed for the night. In the morning when they had their breakfast finished and they were about to leave they had no money to pay the woman of the lodging house. They got two of her best sheets and made them into two shirts. They told her to pawn the shirts and