School: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    The one in Lisgoold is owned by Mr Ahern. There are two men working in it. It is a small house with two windows in it. The fire place is on top of the hob. There is a big wide door in it. There is a bellows which is worked by the handle. There is a vice to catch the irons in it. The anvil is situated in the centre of the floor on top of a piece of timber. The use of it is to beat the irons on it. The sledge is used to hammer heavy irons on the anvil. The pincers is used to catch the irons on the anvil and also to dip them in the water to cool them. The blacksmith makes gates, bands for wheels, harrows,

There are three forges in this parish one in Ballincurrig and another in Templeboden and another in Lisgoold. There is a forge in Templeboden for several years. The smith does not make many implements but he mends all iron implements.
    The forge in Ballincurrig is situated near a cross-road. There is an arch door in it and two windows, and one big fire place. He makes grates, and gates and ploughs and horse shoes. He mends grates and gates and ploughs and harrows and cars and
    Margaret Downing