School: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

There are many place names such as Hannah's field. It is a small field near the chapel. The reason it is called Hannah's field is because there was a woman living there and her name was Hannah Cashman. She had a small shop. There is a small hollow after the remains of the house.
    The long field is another. The reason it is called the long field is because it is the longest field in the farm. The chapel field is also another field. The reason it is called the chapel field is because it is near the chapel. The high field is another. The reason it is called the high field is because there is a big hill leading from the wood up to the top of the field. There is a field at the back of our house and we call it the lawn. There was never anything sowen in that field. The haggard field is the field near the haggard and that is the reason we call it the haggard field.

There are many place names on fields at home. We call one field the haggard field for it is near the haggard. Another field is fort for there is a fort in it. Another is the long field as it is very long. Another is the hilly field as
    Rathcobane, Co. Cork
    Margaret Downing