Scoil: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The famine occurred in the years eighteen forty six and forty seven...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    butt loads and thrown into pits and graveyards. When the fever broke out those who had food kept away as it was very dangerous.
    Scarcely anyone died in Lisgoold or in Temple - na - Carriga as they all had plenty from Ballyedmond Courtney was the Landlord in Ballyedmond and no one was left hungry. Women for miles around came there and got plenty of turnips and most of these came from Sandy Hill. I dont know much about Lisgoold or Ballin-Currig as my father's people were in Caslte yons and my mother's lived in Temple - na - Carriga. but I heard people say that the famine had not much effect there and scarcely anyone died The following year the potatoes grew again as before it.
    This decreased the population of Ireland very much. It is said that there was plenty of food grown in Ireland in these years to support every person living in it but this had to be sold to pay the rent. If the Landlords ceased to gather the rent there would be no famine. A few Landlords through the Country did not gather it and the people had plenty in these places.
    One of these was Courtney in Ballyedmond.
    David Howick