Scoil: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the finger they used to break the shell off the top of an egg and put the finger in for twenty four hours and it was cured. It was a great cure.
    When a person had a toothache he smoked a pipe of tobacco and it was cured.
    Old people used to have an ivy leaf and put the smooth side of it up to a wound. It would heal it. The rough side of a cabbage would draw a wound.
    When a person had a chilblain they used to go into a neighbours house and take their shoes off by the fireside and rub the chilblains and it is cured three days later.

The name of my townland is Lisgoold which is in the centre of the parish. There are about sixteen families in it including about eighty people. There are about seven people over seventy years all of whom had a little knowledge of Irish. The most common name is Riordan as five of the sixteen families are Riordans. Most of the houses of the townland are slateroofed including some thatched ones. It is in the barony of Barrymore. The houses were more numerous about forty years ago than now. There are ten or eleven ruins of houses in the townland most of which are to
    Thomas O Riordan
    John C. O' Riordan