Scoil: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 4230)

Lios Cúil Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    seen yet. Owing to the death of the owners, some of these houses were allowed to fall many of their families having emigrated to America in earlier years.
    There is only one wood in the townland called Sugrue's wood stretching from Lisgoold lower bridge to Templenacarriga cross. It contains from eighteen to twenty acres. It got its name from the name of a landlord who once owned it and the adjoining property.
    The townland is rather hilly but on the whole good class land. There are two rivers in it, namely the Owenacurra and the Lisgoold river running into it and from the forkshaped piece of land between the two rivers with a fort on it Lisgoold derives its name. Beside the Lisgoold river can be seen traces of the old church built in the penal times. Lisgoold is mentioned in a ballad or song made some years ago about a famous football team called the "Boys of Lisgoold".
    The boys of Lisgoold - year 1881
    Did you hear, did you hear of those brave Lisgoold boys