Scoil: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

Our town land is situated in the parish of Lisgoold and in the barony of of OLehane.The name of my town-land is Ballincurrig and it is so called because part of the land is marshy. Most of the land is fertile. The houses in our
    town-land are slated except one which is thatched. Ten of the houses are two storey high and the rest of them are one storey high.
    The houses were more numerous long ago than now. At the bridge which divides our town-land and Corbally in former years there was a house and people who lived in it emigrated to America. The ruins of that house are not to be seen now. There is a cement bridge there now.
    There are thirteen families and the population is sixty three persons. There are four old pensioners and one of them speaks a little Irish. Cahill is the common name in our town-land.
    The principal industry is farming and woollen manufacture. The mill is four storey high and equipped with modern machinery. There is one river and it is called the Owen-na Curra and it works the mill.
    Una Payne
    John Payne