Scoil: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are dug broken masonry and stone are dug up. Most of the stone and slate was removed to Ballincurrig mills.
    There was a tower sixty feet high on it to which a flight of stone steps and two ladders led. There was a tunnel or grating under the flooring into which the ladders were put. One Sunday at twelve oclock as service was going on a youngster got a dog to run after some cats and these ran in under the floor. Screaming rooting and tearing followed underneath and the congregation terrified fled in all directions thinking it to be some ghost.
    There are but few protestants buried in this cemetary and these are buried outside the gravel walks around the graves. These walks are now overgrown with grass.

There are four graveyards in this Parish and one of them is in Temple na Carriga. It is said that Temple na Carriga was not the origin of this graveyard. The first corpse was supposed to be buried in Carrigona in Ballyedmond and when the people got up in the morning it was in Temple na Carrriga. Every corpse that was burried there the same thing was supposed to have happened. Then they made the graveyard in Temple na Carriga were the old Protestant church was. That church was falled less than forty years ago.
    David Howick
    Mrs John Howick