Scoil: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 4230)

Lios Cúil Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is no ruin of it there as the stones were all bought for building cottages.
    Beyond the church there is one tomb where the Courtny family of Ballyedmond are entombed. There are several headstones there also. There are no ghost stories attached to this graveyard although in olden days a man was found dead with his head in a shore near the gate and that mans house was at the graveyard gate. Minister Beamish lived in the glebe house in Temple na Carriga and the house at the graveyard was the house of his tenant. There is one Fenian buried in this graveyard named Fitzgerald.

There are five Churchyards in this parish. There are three used at present. There is one on the west of Leamlara it is not used at present. There was once a man named Thomas Mac Carthy. He went every night to a neighbouring house. His father did not like him to be out so late. He still continued going every night.
    One night as he was passing by the Churchyard he heard the sound of the cracking of a whip. He continued on his journey homeward.
    Martin Ryan
    Mr Martin Ryan