Scoil: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the goats sleep there every night. The path field is situated in Mr. O'Connells land it is called the path field because there is a path in it. The well field again is situated in Mr. Buckley's land it is called the

There are three forges in this parish. The one in Lisgoold belongs to John Ahern the one in Ballincurrig belongs to Mr Fitzgerald and the one in Templeboden belongs to Patrick Murnane. The one I know best Ahern's forge. lt is built for a long time. Their father was a smith. The forge is situated at the side of the road . There is one fire in it which is called the bellows. The implements he uses are a vice, a hammer, and nails, and iron, and sledge, and anvil and several other implements. He makes horse shoes and donkey shoes and bands for wheels and irons for ploughs. The place over the fire is called the hob. He has water outside the forge to band the wheels. He is always very busy. The banding of wheels is very important work. It is the hardest work. The fire is to redden the irons. The bellows is for to blow the fire. He repairs ploughs and harrows and mowing machines. There is a door and a window in the forge
    Nora Woods