Scoil: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

There are three forges in this parish - one in Lisgoold, one in Ballincurrig, and one in Templeboden. The one in Lisgoold belongs to John Ahern; the one in Ballincurrig to Mr. Fitzgerald; and the one in Templeboden to Patrick Murnane. The three forges are almost at three crosses.
    The forge in Lisgoold is in the same family for three generations. There is a galvanized roof on it and a large square doorway. There is an anvil in the middle of the floor. There is one large fireplace and a bellows at one side of it. There are three small windows in it one at the front, one at the back, and one at the end. Outside the forge there is a cement stone and there is a hole in the centre of it. This is used for banding wheels and the stock of the wheel is put down into the hole to keep the wheel in position wheel banding. There is a pool of water there also to cool hot irons.
    The blacksmith shoes horses and donkeys and he makes some of the farm implements such as harrows and ploughs and bands. Some of his tools are.- an anvil, a sledge, a pincers, a wrench, and some nails. He puts the red iron on the anvil and he beats it with the sledge to get it into shape. He takes the iron out of the fire with the pincers and he uses the wench for loosening nuts. He has another hammer for shoeing horses.
    Frances O Riordan