Scoil: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

One of the games I play is blind man's buff. One person puts a cloth around his eyes. The others run away from him and he hunts them. When he catches one of them he takes the cloth off and gives it to the person whom he catches.
    Another game is cards. I also play cards with other boys. First one boy gives the cards out. He gives five cards to each person and he turns up one and that card it the trump. Then we all play our best cards. The person who reaches forty five the first wins the game.
    Another game is rings. Each person takes a throw at the board. The number he hangs them are counted for him. We play for fifty. We play other games such as draughts and rifle shooting.
    John Dunlea