Scoil: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 4230)

Lios Cúil Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are champions and kirpinks.
    Potatoes are sown in Spring and generally in the month of March. The ground is harrowed in December and then it is ploughed secondly around the time for setting them. Then the drills are opened and the manure is spread in them. While the men are doing this the women are cutting the potatoes into sgioláns. There are three cuts in every sgiolán and about four sgiolans in each potatoes. When all is ready they are sown. Before, the people tied bags around their waists and filled them with sgioláns and commenced setting them. If the weather is wet they sprout up quickly. After about a month they are risen to. They are sprayed in the month of June. They are always sprayed twice and sometimes oftener to keep off the blight. Spray is made of soda and blue stone mixed together.
    David Howick