Scoil: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sheep, and horses are taken there for twopence a head for cattle a penny a head for sheep and sixpence a head for horses. The money is taken going in to the fairs. Midleton monthly fair is held on the second Monday of each month.

The three local fairs are namely - Midleton fair, Fermoy fair, and Watergrasshill fair. ...

The three local fairs are namely - Midleton fair, Fermoy fair, and Watergrasshill fair. Cattle, cows, horses, sheep, pigs, and poultry are sold at these fairs. There is a special half-yearly horse fair held in Midleton and Fermoy
    The fair is held in the fair field in Midleton, but sometimes cattle, sheep, and pigs are sold on the side of the street. Tolls are collected by the Urban council at all the gates. One penny a head is charged on sheep, twopence on cattle, and sixpence on colts and horses. This money is used to keep the fair field in order, and to get pens and gates for it.
    Buyers come from Cork, Waterford and Tipperary to these fairs. At the fairs there is always some money given back to the buyer on the cattle sold which is called luck money. The sheep and cattle are put in pens in the fair field After the fair or at other times buyers come to the farmers' houses and buy colts and cattle or whatever he has for sale. There was a half-yearly horse fair held in Bartlemy until about
    Thomas O Riordan