School: Tisrara (C.) (roll number 14930)

Tigh Srathra, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhlaithbheartaigh

1. The animals on the farm are cattle, sheep, horses lambs calves and an ass. the names of or our cows are the Good Blue, the Red Cow, the Old White Head and the Strawberry. When I am driving the cows I say "go on" and the same to the calves. The cowhouse is slated and there are two divisions in it. The cows are tied round the neck with a chain. It is called the cowhouse.
    The horses hose is also slated and their fodder is of hay. The blacksmith puts shoes on them. We clip the hair off them in summer.
    When we are calling the hens we say "Chuck chuck. There are dates put on the hatching eggs so that they can be known. When we are calling the ducks we say "Wheech, wheech", the geese "Baittie baitte and theh turkeys "Lebe, lebe".
    Mary Killian
    Cuillawinnia, Co. Ros Comáin