School: Tisrara (C.) (roll number 14930)

Four Roads, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhlaithbheartaigh

1. The type of wild birds common in my district are the blackbirds starlings wild geese wild ducks swans robins pidgeons jack-daws curlews thrushes swallows corncrakes crows magpies goldfinches and yellowhammers.
    The blackbirds build their nests in trees. The starlings build their nests in a high tree. They make it with hay and moss. I do not know where the wild geese, wild ducks and swans build their nests. The robins build their nests in the bushes and hle of trees. The robins make their nests with hay and feathers.
    The pidgeons build their nests in an ivy tree. The jackdaws build their nests in the chimney. It is made of hay and sticks. I di not know where the curlews build their nests.
    The thrushes build their nests in a tree. It is lined with moss and horse hair. The swallows build their nest in a small tree. The corn crakes build their nests in a meadow. the crows build their nests in a high tree. The magpies build their nests in a high tree
    Mary Ann Donnelly
    Garrynphort, Co. Roscommon