School: Tisrara (C.) (roll number 14930)

Four Roads, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhlaithbheartaigh

1. The games I play are: Rounders Dan Dan thread the needle, tug a war, tig, hurling foot - ball hiding and colours. I do not amuse myself at special games, at certain times of the year. I play the ministers cat, proverbs, and forfeits, round the fire at night. The way I play forfeit is: A lot of people sit in a room. they all give something, such as a clip or a handkerchief or anything they have with them to a person.
    Another person kneels and puts their face on the person knee that has the forfeits. Then they say this is a forfeit a very fine forfeit, what is the owner of this fine forfeit to do. The person cannot see the forfeit. Then whatever the person says the owner of the forfeit will have to do it, or if she does not, she will not get back her forfeit. They keep going on like that until all the forfeits are gone.
    Mary Mee
    Carrowntemple, Co. Roscommon