School: Tisrara (C.) (roll number 14930)

Four Roads, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhlaithbheartaigh

1. The wild birds common in our district are: wildgeese, wildduck, seagull, crow, robin, wren, sparrow, blackbird, thrush, jackdaw, pidgeon, bat, yellow - hammer, cuckoo, swallow, corncrake, willie - wag - tail lark, the magpie and the snipe. The pidgeon, the crow and the blackbird build their nests high up in the trees. The bat builds in the middle of a tree. The swallow builds in the roof of a house. The corncrake builds in the meadow. The cuckoo never builds but lays her eggs in the nest of weather bird.
    The cuckoo the swallow and the corncrake emigrate to other countries and come back in Spring.
    The wild-goose, the wild-duck and the snipe build build in a marshy place. The robin builds on a shady bank with oak leaves around it. The wren builds in ivy and in a whitethorn bush or in a ruined wall. With moss they make the nest,. The sparrow builds his nest with hay with feathers warmly lining it. The blackbird builds with grass and mud. Some
    Úna Lynch
    Carrowntlieve, Co. Roscommon