School: Tisrara (C.) (roll number 14930)

Four Roads, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhlaithbheartaigh

1. Once upon a time there was a man who had just come home from America. One evening he went to visit his aunt and uncle and he brought his dog with him. He had to cross the fields.
    When he came to the first stile there was a cat sitting on it. He tried to put the cat away, but he would not go. He told the dog to put it away.
    The dog started to fight with the cat. The dog fought until he had the cat killed. When he came to the second stile there was another cat on it. He tried to put him away but he did not succeed. Again the dog had a battle with the cat.
    When the man got into the next field he started to get afraid.He came to a third stile and there was another cat on it. This cat was as big as the dog himself. Anyway the dog killed him.
    AT0113A: King of the Cats is Dead
    Mary Mulry