School: Tisrara (C.) (roll number 14930)

Four Roads, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhlaithbheartaigh

1. Wild birds.
    The wild birds most common in my district are:
    The Crow, the blackbird, the starling, the jackdaw, the thrush, the wildgoose, the wild duck, the robin, the wren, the sparrow, the seagull, the plover, the snipe, the chaffinch, the curlew, the pidgeon, the owl, the bat, the lark and the greenlinnet.
    Other wild birds which are common are:
    the willie-wag-tail, the tomtit, the lapwing, the magpie, the goldfinch, the swan, the water-hen and the woodpecker.
    The pidgeon, crow, blackbird, starling and magpie all build up high in trees. The nests are(is) made of sticks and shaped round.
    The owl and bat build in the middle of a tree. The swallow builds in the roof of a house. The corncrake builds in the meadow. The cuckoo, the laziest of all birds never builds but lays her eggs in the nest of another bird.
    Some of them make square nests others round.
    Carmel Cummins