School: Tisrara (C.) (roll number 14930)

Four Roads, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhlaithbheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The fire place was always at the gable, I never heard of a house having no chimney or a fire place in the middle of the floor.
    Most of the houses had glass in the windows. The floors of the houses were of sand and cement. Half door are not as common now as they were formerly. Turf and wood were used for the fire. Bog deal, candles, and rushes, were used for giving light. Candles were not made in the district.
  2. There were small houses long ago. They were thatched with straw. The thatch was procured from a crop. Most of the houses had a bed in the corner of the kitchen. It was placed in a corner beside the fire. It was called
        1. buildings
    Carmel Cummins