School: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Kilmurry, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chonmara

1. It is generally believed that valuable treasure is buried in two parts of Drumullen i.e. a place called Castle Island where once a castle stood, and also in the bog. There is a story told of a man who was cutting turf in the bog and when he was crossing the fields to his home one evening he saw a big crowd of people having a picnic on a hill not far from his house. They spoke to him and pressed him to partake of some food, but he refused. Then they prevailed on him to drink a glass of whiskey or some such drink. He had no sooner done so than he felt himself getting weak and tried to walk home but only got as far as the rick of turf in the yard. Just stood there and died, of course it was immediately said that this was his punishment for cutting turf where the treasure was.
    Marette Curley
    Drumullan, Co. Clare