School: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Kilmurry, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chonmara

1. There are some treasures hidden in Rosroe. It is in a Crannog in Roscoe lake. This historic spot is about thirteen miles from Limerick and about the same from Ennis. It is not known exactly who buried it there but it was the Clan McNamara's who owned that place and it is likely that they buried it there. It was last Summer the Archeological Excavating company started digging there. They found a Brian Boru gold coin, elk's horns, and bits of pottery which were said to be four thousand years old.
    There was gold supposed to be hidden in the Slieve Barna mountains. Five or six people heard that so they resolved to go and dig it. First they got a cock in a basket and a black cat in a bag for luck. They started digging until twelve o'clock when the cock crew. Then they gave up
    Rossroe, Co. Kilkenny
    Patrick Mac Namara