School: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Kilmurry, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chonmara

on one of the windows .Some of the people got frightened and ran out of the hall because they thought it was on fire .it was caused by a Christmas candle lighting a curtain which set fire to the roof.There was a pump on top of the but the timber steps were burned that reached to it before the people got up to it.because it was the top storey that lit first.They did not save anything because it was almost down on them before they knew it was burning at all.
  2. About a year ago a house in Sixmilebridge was burned .it belonged to Mr Howlet.The accident arose from the light arose of a candle which caught on to the tatch of the house.It happened about ten o'clock in the night when everyone were going to bed.The house was situated in the middle of a long row of houses and everyone was afraid the flames would spread each way and the whole place would be destroyed.A crowd gathered and knocked some of the
    Patrick Keogh
    Ballysheen More, Co. Clare